English (Amphibious Forces; Naval Mines)
beach minefield [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A minefield in the shallow water approaches to a possible amphibious landing beach.
OBS: beach minefield: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Mines marines)
champ de mines antidébarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; champ de mines au large [correct, masculine noun]; champ de mines de haute mer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champ de mines par petits fonds défendant l'accès à une possible plage de débarquement amphibie.
OBS: champ de mines antidébarquement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale; terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Minas marinas)
campo de minas antidesembarco [masculine noun]
DEF: Campo de minas en aguas poco profundas que defienden los posibles desembarcos en zonas de playas.