English (Library Operations; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
access copying [correct]
DEF: The manufacture of copies reproducing a varying number and quality of the attributes of the archival record and their interrelationships; and for client copies, usually without the requirement for a high level of permanence.
CONT: Access copying creates reference tools, copying masters and client copies; supplies copies for exhibition and so enhances public awareness of Library and Archives Canada holdings; ensures automated access to automated records, e.g. electronic records; and creates digital copies for distant access.
OBS: access copying: term used at Library and Archives Canada.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie); Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
reproduction d’accès [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fabrication de copies reproduisant un nombre et une qualité variables des attributs du document d’archives et de leurs interrelations, et, dans le cas des copies de client, habituellement sans qu’il soit nécessaire d’utiliser un support présentant un niveau élevé de permanence.
CONT: La reproduction d’accès permet de créer des outils de référence, des copies principales et des copies de client; de fournir des copies pour les expositions, en contribuant ainsi à sensibiliser davantage le grand public aux fonds de Bibliothèque et Archives Canada; d’assurer l'accès automatisé aux documents automatisés, par exemple aux documents électroniques; et de créer des copies numériques pour l'accès à distance.
OBS: reproduction d’accès : terme en usage à Bibliothèque et Archives Canada.