English (Internet and Telematics; Banking)
remote access to an IFTS [correct]; remote access to an Interbank Funds Transfer System [correct]
DEF: The facility for a credit institution established in one country ("home country") to become a direct participant in an Interbank Funds Transfer System (IFTS) established in another country ("host country") and, for that purpose, to have a settlement account in its own name with the central bank in the host country, if necessary, without having established a branch in the host country.
French (Internet et télématique; Banque)
accès à distance à un STFB [correct, masculine noun]; accès à distance à un système de transfert de fonds entre banques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité pour un établissement de crédit domicilié dans un pays («pays d’origine») de devenir participant direct à un système de transfert de fonds entre banques (STFB) installé dans un autre pays («pays d’accueil») et de détenir à cet effet un compte de règlement à son propre nom auprès de la banque centrale du pays d’accueil, si nécessaire, sans y avoir établi de succursale.