English (Banking)
viable bank
CONT: Where tier I preferred shares or hybrid instruments provide for redemption by the issuer after five years with supervisory approval, the Office would not normally prevent such redemptions by healthy and viable banks when the instrument is or has been replaced by equal or higher quality capital including an increase in retained earnings, or if the bank is downsizing. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
French (Banque)
banque viable [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les actions privilégiées de catégorie 1 ou les instruments hybrides sont censés être rachetés par l'émetteur après cinq ans avec le consentement de l'organisme de surveillance, le Bureau n’ empêchera normalement pas de tels rachats par des banques saines et viables lorsque l'instrument est remplacé par des fonds propres de qualité égale ou supérieure, notamment par une augmentation des bénéfices non répartis, ou dans le cas où la banque diminue de taille. [Bureau du surintendant des institutions financières].