English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
percussion drilling [correct]; percussion system [correct]; percussion boring [correct]; percussive drilling [correct]; jump drilling [correct]
DEF: Either cable-tool drilling or rotary drilling when combined with the hammering action of a special tool, called a hammer drill, on which is made up a roller-cone bit.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
forage à percussion [correct, masculine noun]; forage par percussion [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de forage par percussion [correct, feminine noun]; sondage par percussion [correct, masculine noun]; forage percutant [masculine noun]; sondage percutant [masculine noun]
DEF: Forage réalisé à l'aide d’un taillant sur lequel agissent deux contraintes : un martellement continu transmis par un marteau hors du trou ou au fond du trou et un mouvement de rotation transmis par la tête de rotation.