English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bit [correct]; drill bit [correct]; drilling bit [correct]; boring bit [correct]; boring tool; bore bit; borebit; rock bit
DEF: A drilling tool for cutting through rock.
CONT: In rotary drilling ... there are two basic types of bit. The rolling-cutter bit shears, chips or grinds the rock as the drill string is rotated; the drag bit and the diamond bit scrape or grind.
CONT: There are three principal kinds of bits used in rotary drilling: roller-cone bits (rock bits), diamond bits, and fishtail bits (drag bits).
CONT: The earliest type of drilling bit was the percussion bit for cable-tool drilling.
OBS: In the oil and gas industry the use of the word "bit" dates from the time when percussion drilling was general practice and has since been extended to describe the tool employed in rotary drilling. There is a great variety of drilling tools.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
trépan [correct, masculine noun]; outil de forage [correct, masculine noun]; outil [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui, dans un sondage, attaque le terrain sur tout le fond du trou.
CONT: [...] le procédé de forage rotary [...] consiste à utiliser des trépans à molettes dentées ou des trépans diamantés, sur lesquels on appuie et que l'on fait tourner. L'action combinée du poids et de la rotation permet aux dents des trépans à molettes d’écailler la roche ou aux trépans diamantés de strier et détruire celle-ci.
OBS: «outil» : D’apparence peu technique, ce terme est néanmoins utilisé par les spécialistes du domaine sur le même pied que trépan.
OBS: Dans l'industrie du pétrole, l'usage du mot trépan remonte à l'époque où l'on forait par battage, puis il s’est étendu aux outils de forage par rotation. Il existe une grande variété de trépans.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
trépano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Herramienta que se fija en el extremo inferior del vástago o varillaje de una sonda y que muerde en la roca con los dientes de sus rodillos, si se trata de un tricono, o con su revestimiento de diamantes, si es una corona sacamuestras.