English (Protection of Life; Petroleum Technology - Safety; Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
escape, evacuation and rescue [correct]; EER [correct]
CONT: As the offshore oil industry continues to grow in eastern Canada, both government and industry recognize the need for continuous research and information dissemination in safety issues for the offshore oil industry. As well, it has become imperative that offshore escape, evacuation and rescue (EER) standards are developed and implemented.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière); Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
sortie, évacuation et sauvetage [correct, feminine noun]; SES [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de l'augmentation soutenue du forage marin, le gouvernement et l'industrie du pétrole reconnaissent l'importance fondamentale de la recherche continue et de la diffusion de renseignements sur la sécurité de l'industrie pétrolière en mer. L'élaboration et la mise en place de normes de sortie, d’évacuation et de sauvetage(SES) en mer sont également devenues essentielles.