English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
jet bit [correct]
DEF: A drilling bit having nozzles through which the drilling fluid is directed in a high-velocity stream to the bottom of the hole to improve the efficiency of the bit.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
trépan à jet [correct, masculine noun]; trépan à jet hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; outil à jet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trépan équipé d’orifices calibrés par lesquels passe le fluide de forage sous forte pression.
OBS: Le terme «trépan à jet» est officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.