English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Mineral Prospecting)
underground diamond drilling [correct]
CONT: After laterals have been driven, the surrounding rock may be explored by diamond drill from 'stations' along the lateral. This is commonly called underground diamond drilling. It is similar to diamond drilling from the surface except that the drilling rods used are only 5 feet long (...)
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Prospection minière)
forage souterrain au diamant
CONT: De plus, un programme de forage souterrain au diamant a été entrepris à cette mine afin de délimiter d’autres réserves de minerai.