English (Boring and Drilling (Mines))
underground core drilling [correct]
CONT: The surface core drilling contract will continue with Norex Drilling. The underground core drilling contract is scheduled to be tendered and awarded over the next few months ...
OBS: core drilling: The process of obtaining cylindrical rock samples by means of annular-shaped rock-cutting bits rotated by a borehole-drilling machine.
French (Sondage et forage miniers)
carottage souterrain [masculine noun]
CONT: Major Drilling offre une panoplie de services de forage incluant le carottage souterrain et en surface [...]
OBS: carottage : Opération qui consiste, dans un terrain à prospecter, à détacher de la masse un cylindre vertical, dit carotte, de roche ou de terrain minier, avec un outil creux adapté à l’extrémité d’une sonde, afin d’étudier la composition et la structure de ce terrain.