English (Oil Drilling)
conductor casing [correct]
DEF: Casing that is installed in a well to facilitate well control during drilling of the hole for the surface casing.
CONT: Conductor casing is installed first, usually prior to the arrival of the drilling rig. The hole for conductor casing is often drilled with a small auger drill, mounted on the back of a truck. Conductor casing, which is usually no more than 20 to 50 feet long, is installed to prevent the top of the well from caving in and to help in the process of circulating the drilling fluid up from the bottom of the well. Onshore, this casing is usually 16 to 20 inches in diameter while offshore casing usually measures 30 to 42 inches. The conductor casing is cemented into place before drilling begins.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
tubage initial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubage mis en place dans un puits pour faciliter le contrôle du puits pendant le forage du trou où sera introduit le tubage de surface.
CONT: Lorsque des opérations de forage et des travaux connexes sont effectués au-dessous du tubage initial du puits, un déflecteur ou un système d’obturateurs anti-éruption doit être installé sur la tête du puits.