English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
conventional drilling [correct]
CONT: With conventional drilling the mechanical power drive is placed at the ground surface and the driving torque is transmitted to the bit through the long drill stem.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage classique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec le forage classique, la commande d’entraînement mécanique est disposée à la surface du sol et le couple moteur est transmis au trépan par l'intermédiaire du grand train de tiges.