English (Oil Drilling)
MODU/surface [correct]
DEF: A MODU with a ship or barge-type displacement hull of single or multiple hull construction intended for operation in the floating condition.
OBS: MODU/surface: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 2) to become effective after 1996.
OBS: MODU is the acronym for "Mobile Offshore Drilling Unit."
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
UMFM/surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: UMFM à coque unique ou multiple de déplacement du type navire ou chaland destinée à l’exploitation en situation de flottaison.
OBS: UMFM/surface : Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 2) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.
OBS: UMFM est l’acronyme de «unité mobile de forage en mer».