English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
pooling agreement [correct]
CONT: When the boundaries of two or more oil or gas leases do not coincide with the drill spacing unit, then a pooling agreement is needed among the lease holders before the regulatory authority will grant a drill permit.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
accord d’exploitation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les limites de deux ou trois concessions pétrolières ou gazières ne correspondent pas à la surface unitaire de forage, il faut alors que les détenteurs de concession établissent un accord d’exploitation en commun avant que les organismes de réglementation accordent un permis de forage.