English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
surface drilling unit [correct]
DEF: An offshore drilling rig that is either a drill ship or a drilling barge ...
OBS: So called because the rig floats on the surface of the water.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
unité de forage de surface [proposal, feminine noun]