English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
verifier [correct]
DEF: A tool used in deep boring for detaching and bringing to the surface portions of the wall of the borehole at any desired depth.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
carottier latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En forage profond, outil servant à remonter en surface des portions de la paroi du sondage.