English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction))
cutting assembly [correct]; cutting tool [correct]
CONT: Mud rotary. - The fluid is forced through the bit openings, cooling and lubricating the cutting assembly.
CONT: drill bit: One of a number of different types of detachable cutting tools used to cut circular holes; the cutting end of a drill.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction))
foret [correct, masculine noun]; outil de coupe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les dépôts meubles, les foreuses rotatives traditionnelles utilisent des liquides de forage. Ces liquides servent à refroidir le foret, ramener les résidus de forage à la surface et retenir les parois du forage.
CONT: trépan : Outil de coupe détachable, parmi bien d’autres, pour percer des trous circulaires; extrémité coupante d’un trépan (ou d’un carottier).