English (Boring and Drilling (Mines))
auger drilling [correct]; auger boring
DEF: A method of drilling in which penetration is accomplished by the cutting or gouging action of chisel-type cutting edges forced into the substance by rotation of the auger bit.
French (Sondage et forage miniers)
forage à la tarière [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Du forage à la tarière exécuté en 1997 dans la moitié nord du Placer a révélé des valeurs d’or de cette envergure et des valeurs inférieures dans le sol surjacent de saprolite.
OBS: tarière : Instrument qui sert à faire des sondages dans le sol.