English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Agricultural Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography; Mineral Prospecting)
driven well [correct]; drivewell [correct]; tube well [correct]; tube-well; Abyssinian well [correct]; abyssinian well
DEF: A well constructed by driving a casing at the lower end of which is a drive point or spear point, without the aid of any drilling, boring, or jetting device.
DEF: Pointed and perforated tube driven into the ground by a light pile-hammer. Water is extracted by pumping.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Génie agricole; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Prospection minière)
puits tubulaire [correct, masculine noun]; puits foncé [correct, masculine noun]; puits instantané [correct, masculine noun]; puits enfoncé [masculine noun]; puits abyssinien [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits construit en fonçant un tube dont l'extrémité inférieure se termine en pointe, sans l'aide d’un dispositif de forage à la tarière ou au trépan ou d’un dispositif à jet.
Spanish (Riego (Ingeniería civil); Ingeniería agrícola; Hidrología e hidrografía; Prospección minera)
pozo de hinca [masculine noun]; pozo hincado [masculine noun]; pozo abisinio [masculine noun]
DEF: Pozo que se construye hincando un tubo perforado en el suelo.