English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
augered hole [correct]
CONT: Boreholes. ... In the US, holes are being used to dispose of LLW that has high concentrations of gamma emitting nuclides or other long-lived nuclides. The method is often referred to a "greater confinement disposal" and is practiced at the Nevada Test Site ... facilities. Since the holes are sometimes constructed by augering into the soil they are often referred to as "augered holes".
OBS: "auger": Any of various augerlike tools designed for ... boring into soil ....
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
trou de tarière [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «trou de forage», «installation d’évacuation en trous de tarière» et «puits de stockage».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
agujero taladrado [correct, masculine noun]; orificio taladrado [correct, masculine noun]; barreno [masculine noun]