English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
flash smelting [correct]; flash smelting process
DEF: Production of molten metal or matte in a vertical furnace in which concentrates are reacted with hot gases; the molten product is collected in a horizontal refractory-lined accumulator at the base of the furnace.
CONT: oxygen flash smelting of copper concentrates
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
fusion éclair [correct, feminine noun]; fusion à l’éclair [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les [...] technologies mises au point au Canada, mentionnons la technologie des trous de forage tridimensionnels qui simplifie la délimitation des gisements, la fusion éclair et la fusion continue, ainsi que des techniques d’essai de pointe.
CONT: fusion à l’éclair de concentrés de plomb et de cuivre...