English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
stuck [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] the drill pipe, drill collars, casing, or tubing that has inadvertently become immobile in the hole.
CONT: Stuck pipe.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
bloqué [correct, adjective]; coincé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un tube de forage ou d’un tubage dont la descente ou la remontée est accidentellement arrêtée.
CONT: Tubage coincé.