English (Oil Drilling)
cased hole [correct]; cased well [correct]
DEF: A wellbore in which casing has been run.
CONT: The radioactive logs have the advantage that they can be run in cased wells as well as in open holes.
OBS: Most wells are cased through the production zone or zones, and the casing is perforated as necessary.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
trou tubé [correct, masculine noun]; puits tubé [correct, masculine noun]; forage tubé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le profil d’un forage pétrolier dépend de sa profondeur [...] et de l'objectif visé. Il est défini dans le programme de forage et de tubage du puits qui précise les caractéristiques des différentes phases de forage successives entre lesquelles le trou est «tubé»; c'est-à-dire cuvelé par une colonne de tubes en acier.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
perforación entubada [feminine noun]