English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
stem [correct, noun]; drill stem [correct]; drillstem [correct]
DEF: ... a solid shaft or cylindrical bar of steel or iron attached to the drill bit to give it weight.
OBS: Used in drilling for purposes such as blasting, exploration, prospecting, valuation, or obtaining oil, gas or water.
OBS: The drill stem is composed of drill pipe and drill collars, whereas the drill string does not include the drill collars.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
tige [correct, feminine noun]; queue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tube cylindrique de faible diamètre, permettant l'entraînement du trépan au fond d’un puits en forage.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
varilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tubo cilíndrico mediante el cual se accioná el trépano durante una perforación.