English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Geothermal Energy)
casing pipe [correct]
DEF: [Casing] used in oilwells to reinforce the borehole.
CONT: To protect potable ground waters in shallow aquifers, both the production and injection wells are lined with steel casing pipe and cemented to the sourrounding rock. This type of well completion prevents the loss of geothermal water to any freshwater aquifers and confines the injection to the geothermal reservoir.
OBS: Sometimes several casings are used, one inside the other.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Énergie géothermique)
tube de cuvelage [correct, masculine noun]; tube de revêtement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tube] cimenté aux parois d’un forage.
CONT: Dans certains cas, il est nécessaire d’équiper le forage d’un tube de revêtement définitif, scellé dans le forage qui souvent doit être préalablement réalisé.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Espeleología; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Energía geotérmica)
tubo de revestimiento [correct, masculine noun]; tubo de encamisado [correct, masculine noun]