English (Petrography)
sheet sandstone [correct]
DEF: A thin, blanket-shaped deposit of sandstone of regional extent.
CONT: The Black Reef forms a thin sheet sandstone overlying a basal unconformity, is mostly 30-60 m thick, increasing up to 220 m within the fragments of Transvaal rocks within the Bushveld intrusives ...
OBS: sheet sandstone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
couverture de grès [correct, feminine noun]; nappe de grès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Lorraine dispose d’un potentiel intéressant en matière géothermique(Amnéville-les-Thermes, Nancy thermal) par forage vertical dans la nappe de grès vosgien de 600 à 1000 m de profondeur).
OBS: couverture de grès; nappe de grès : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.