English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
subsurface investigation [correct]; subsurface exploration [correct]; subsoil exploration [correct]; subsoil investigation [correct]; subsoil reconnaissance [correct]; subsurface exploratory analysis [correct]
DEF: Soil boring and sampling program, together with the associated laboratory tests, necessary to establish subsurface profiles and the relative strengths, compressibility, and other characteristics of the various strata encountered within the depths likely to have an influence on the design of the substructure for the project.
CONT: Field investigations to identify soils can be made by surface surveying, aerial surveying, or geophysical or subsurface exploratory analysis.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
reconnaissance du sol en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance en profondeur [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance du sous-sol [correct, feminine noun]; étude du sous-sol [correct, feminine noun]; exploration du sous-sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reconnaissance. Cette opération est faite en deux temps : la reconnaissance de la surface du terrain sur laquelle doit être édifiée la construction, et la reconnaissance du sol en profondeur [...] La reconnaissance en profondeur peut être faite par l'examen de fouilles [...] pour des constructions d’assez faible importance, quand le sol est relativement bon [...] Mais dès que les constructions [...] sont importantes, et qu'elles doivent apporter de grandes charges sur le sol, il faut effectuer une reconnaissance par forages suffisamment rapprochés.