English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
attraction [correct, noun]
CONT: This Canadian industry comprises establishments, known as amusement or theme parks, primarily engaged in operating a variety of attractions, such as mechanical rides, water rides, games, shows, theme exhibits, refreshment stands and picnic grounds.
PHR: amusement attraction, theme park attraction
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
attraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distraction mise à la disposition du public et faisant partie d’une exposition, d’un parc, d’une manifestation.
OBS: On compte parmi les attractions les manèges, les stands de jeux d’habileté ou de hasard, les parcours scéniques et les espaces thématiques.
PHR: attraction foraine, centre d’attractions, parc d’attractions