English (Dentistry)
apical root resorption [correct]
DEF: Resorption of a root apex associated with chronic infection or excessive orthodontic movement.
French (Dentisterie)
résorption de l’apex [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le granulome périapical peut causer la résorption de l'apex, raccourcir la racine et élargir le foramen apical.