English (Nervous System)
pulvinar [correct, Latin]; pulvinar thalamus [correct]; pulvinar [correct, Latin]
DEF: The expanded posterior extremity of the thalamus which forms a cushion-like prominence overlying the geniculate bodies.
CONT: The Pulvinar Thalamus: Gateway to Higher Cortical Function.... The pulvinar occupies the posterior on-third of the thalamus and it is comprised of three major subcompartments. Recent physiological evidence implicates the pulvinar in visuomotor behaviors and central mechanisms of attention.
French (Système nerveux)
pulvinar [correct, masculine noun]; pulvinar du thalamus [correct, masculine noun]; pulvinar thalami [Latin]
CONT: Le thalamus constitue les parois du IIIème ventricule. apparaît plus étroit et plus pointu en avant, où il forme la limite latérale du foramen inter-ventriculaire, et présente un développement plus important en arrière(pulvinar), où il forme la paroi antérieure de l'atrium ou carrefour ventriculaire. Sa face médiale est plate, et parallèle à la ligne médiane, alors que sa face latérale est convexe et orientée obliquement d’arrière en avant et médialement vers la ligne médiane.