English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Freezing and Refrigerating; Pollutants)
1-chloro-1,1,2,2,2-pentafluoroethane [correct, see observation]; CFC-115 [correct]; CFC 115 [correct]; chloropentafluorethane [correct]; chloropentafluoroethane [correct]; F-115 [correct]; FC 115 [correct]; fluorocarbon 115 [correct]; Forane 115 [correct]; Freon 115 [correct]; Freon-115 [correct]; Genetron 115 [correct]; halocarbon 115 [correct]; Halon 2.510 [correct]; monochloropentafluoroethane [correct]; propellant 115 [correct]; R 115 [correct]; R-115 [correct]; refrigerant R115 [correct]
CONT: Emissions of CFC-11, CFC-12, CFC-114, and CFC-115 will be reduced under the terms of the Montreal Protocol. The effects of reducing emissions of these gases would be partially offset by increasing emissions of substitute gases, many of which are themselves greenhouse gases.
OBS: Uses: refrigerant and dielectric gas.
OBS: 1-chloro-1,1,2,2,2-pentafluoroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C2ClF5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Agents de pollution)
1-chloro-1,1,2,2,2-pentafluoroéthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; CFC-115 [correct, masculine noun]; CFC 115 [correct, masculine noun]; chloropentafluoréthane [correct, masculine noun]; chloropentafluoroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; F-115 [correct, masculine noun]; FC 115 [correct, masculine noun]; fluorocarbone 115 [correct, masculine noun]; Forane 115 [correct, masculine noun]; Fréon 115 [correct]; Fréon-115 [correct, masculine noun]; Génétron 115 [correct, masculine noun]; halocarbure 115 [correct, masculine noun]; Halon 2.510 [correct, masculine noun]; monochloropentafluoroéthane [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur 115 [correct, masculine noun]; R 115 [correct, masculine noun]; R-115 [correct, masculine noun]; frigorigène 115 [correct, masculine noun]; chloro-1 pentafluoro-1,1,2,2,2 éthane [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Dérivé entièrement halogéné de l’éthane, utilisé comme frigorigène, que l’on soupçonne d’appauvrir la couche d’ozone stratosphérique et que l’on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: Le potentiel de réchauffement planétaire du CFC 115 est de 7,4 - 7,6.
OBS: 1-chloro-1,1,2,2,2-pentafluoroéthane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2ClF5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Congelación y refrigeración; Agentes contaminantes)
CFC 115 [masculine noun]; cloropentafluoroetano [masculine noun]; freón 115 [trademark, masculine noun]; monocloropentafluoroetano [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C2ClF5