English (Oil Drilling)
up hole [correct]; vertical up hole
DEF: A borehole collared in an underground working place and drilled in a direction pointed above the horizontal plane of the drill-machine swivel head.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
foration montante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sondages verticaux à grand diamètre en plusieurs passes successives :[...] foration montante [...] [et] foration descendante.