English (Climate Change)
forcing [correct]; forcing mechanism [correct]
DEF: Action of an external force on a system with a view to accelerating or determining some outcome.
CONT: Natural or man-made alterations in the atmospheric composition which affect the radiative profile and, hence, the earth's temperature and climate are said to be "radiative climate forcing" or simply "forcing". The concept of radiative forcing should not be confused with that of climate change. The rate of climate change depends on much more than simply the rate of change of radiative forcing. Radiative forcing measures the temperature change at the earth's surface that would be observed for a given atmosphere, if there were no climate feedback effects such as increased concentrations of water vapor, changes in atmospheric chemistry reaction rates, cloud feedbacks, albedo changes (via for example, changes in the extent of snow cover or desertification); and no system lags such as through ocean thermal inertia.
French (Changements climatiques)
forçage [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de forçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Force déstabilisatrice qui s’exerce sur un système qui tend à l’équilibre.
CONT: Les modèles climatiques sont à la fois plus simples et plus compliqués, plus simples car l’exactitude locale des résultats est moins importante, plus compliqués parce qu’ils doivent déterminer des effets à long terme correspondant à des forçages beaucoup plus faibles.
OBS: Le terme forçage n’ est attesté ni dans les dictionnaires généraux ni dans les dictionnaires spécialisés; il est cependant utilisé fréquemment dans les périodiques de pointe.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
mecanismo de forzamiento [correct, masculine noun]; forzamiento [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]