English (Climate Change)
orbital radiative forcing [correct]; orbital forcing [correct]
DEF: A change of the Earth's climate due to changes in the tilt of rotational axis and the shape of the Earth's orbit.
CONT: The characteristic frequencies associated with [the] time scales are known as Milankovitch cycles, and the advance and retreat of glacial ice through the recent Pleistocene Epoch appear to be paced to orbital forcing.
French (Changements climatiques)
forçage radiatif orbital [correct, masculine noun]; forçage radiatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Changement du climat de la Terre causé par des changements dans l’inclinaison de l’axe de rotation de la planète et aussi par la forme de l’orbite de la Terre.
CONT: Ces forçages orbitaux déterminent le rythme des changements climatiques, tandis que les grandes réponses semblent être déterminées par des processus de puissante rétroaction, qui amplifient le forçage orbital.