English (Effects of Pollution; Climate Change)
anthropogenic aerosol [correct]; human-induced aerosol [correct]; human-made aerosol [correct]; man-made aerosol [correct]; man-induced aerosol [correct]
CONT: While a large fraction of human-made aerosols come in the form of smoke from burning tropical forests, the major component comes in the form of sulfate aerosols created by the burning of coal and oil.
French (Effets de la pollution; Changements climatiques)
aérosol anthropogène [correct, masculine noun]; aérosol anthropique [correct, masculine noun]; aérosol d’origine anthropique [correct, masculine noun]; aérosol d’origine anthropogénique [avoid, masculine noun]; aérosol anthropogénique [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Par contraste avec les gaz à effet de serre très durables, les aérosols anthropogènes ont une vie très courte dans l'atmosphère; ainsi leur forçage radiatif s’ajuste rapidement aux augmentations ou diminutions des émissions.