English (Plastics Manufacturing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
hobbing [correct, standardized]; hubbing
DEF: A process used in the manufacture of moulds in which the mould cavity is formed by forcing a hob into a softer cavity blank.
OBS: hobbing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
forçage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé de forçage [masculine noun]; hobbing [masculine noun]; matriçage par poinçon [masculine noun]
DEF: Fabrication d’un moule par la pression d’un poinçon représentant l’objet dans un acier ou un autre métal plus doux que l’on durcit ensuite s’il y a lieu.
OBS: forçage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.