English (Diplomacy; National and International Security)
coercive diplomacy [correct, noun]
CONT: The general idea of coercive diplomacy is to back one's demand on an adversary with a threat of punishment for noncompliance that he will consider credible and potent enough to persuade him to comply with the demand.
French (Diplomatie; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
diplomatie coercitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diplomatie coercitive est une stratégie visant à influencer les décisions ou actions d’un autre État par des menaces ou des promesses de récompense sans recourir à la force militaire.