English (Military Transportation; Land Forces)
ground line of communications [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; GLOC [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; ground line of communication [correct, noun]; GLOC [correct, noun]; GLOC
DEF: A land route that connects a military force with its base of operations.
OBS: ground line of communications; GLOC: The plural forms of these designations (ground lines of communications; GLOC) are officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Forces terrestres)
ligne de communication terrestre [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; LCT [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Voie terrestre qui relie une force militaire à sa base d’opérations.
OBS: ligne de communication terrestre; LCT : Les désignations au pluriel (lignes de communication terrestres; LCT) sont uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.