English (Military Exercises)
single-sided exercise [correct, noun, officially approved]; SSX [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A field training exercise in which the enemy force is a controlled enemy group and/or non-physically simulated.
OBS: single-sided exercise; SSX: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires)
exercice à simple action [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; XSA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exercice d’entraînement en campagne où la force de l'ennemi est un plastron ou une simulation.
OBS: exercice à simple action; XSA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.