English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
bridgehead force [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: A force that assaults across a river to secure the enemy side of a river ... to allow the buildup and passage of a breakout force during river crossing operations.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
force de tête de pont [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Force qui franchit d’assaut une rivière pour sécuriser la rive ennemie d’une rivière [...] pour permettre la mise en place et le passage d’une force d’invasion pendant des opérations de franchissements de rivières.