English (Military Tactics; Field Artillery; Armour)
direct fire support [correct, noun, officially approved]; DFS [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: An assault force should include depth in order to reinforce local success or maintain the overall momentum. It should include the appropriate balance between infantry and direct fire support, be it armoured forces, integral fighting vehicles and other direct fire support systems.
OBS: direct fire support; DFS: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Artillerie de campagne; Arme blindée)
appui-feu direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AFD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une force d’assaut devrait avoir de la profondeur pour être en mesure de renforcer les succès locaux ou de maintenir l'élan d’ensemble. Sa composition devrait être un mélange équilibré d’infanterie et d’appui-feu direct, qu'il soit assuré par les forces blindées, les véhicules de combat intégraux ou d’autres systèmes d’appui-feu direct.
OBS: appui-feu direct; AFD : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.