English (Medical Imaging; Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic radiation force impulse imaging [correct, noun]; ARFI [correct, noun]; ARFI imaging [correct, noun]; acoustic radiation force imaging [correct, noun]; ARFI [correct, noun]; ARFI
DEF: The use of a focused acoustic beam to generate excitation in tissue with very short duration radiation force push pulses, followed by the capture of images of the corresponding tissue displacement.
French (Imagerie médicale; Acoustique (Physique))
imagerie par impulsion de force de radiation acoustique [correct, feminine noun]; ARFI [correct, feminine noun]; imagerie par force de radiation acoustique [correct, feminine noun]; ARFI [correct, feminine noun]; ARFI
OBS: L'imagerie par impulsion de force de radiation acoustique utilise un faisceau d’ultrasons focalisés pour générer une force de radiation, qui excite le tissu et induit un déplacement tissulaire localisé au foyer.