English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
anti-G straining manoeuvre [correct, noun]; AGSM [correct, noun]; anti-G straining maneuver [correct, noun]; AGSM [correct, noun]; AGSM
CONT: Anti-G Straining Maneuver (AGSM)... A method for raising blood pressure and total peripheral resistance in order to increase tolerance to +Gz [positive gravitational force] acceleration by voluntary isometric contraction of the skeletal muscles of the limbs and abdomen while simultaneously exhaling against a closed or partially closed glottis to raise the intrathoracic and blood pressure.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
exercice de contraction anti-G [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des recherches sur les effets physiologiques de la force d’accélération se sont traduites par la mise au point d’une combinaison anti-G et d’une combinaison d’exercices de contraction anti-G [...] Ces exercices comprennent une contraction isométrique des muscles et des exercices de régulation de la respiration. Ces deux méthodes constituent encore les principaux moyens d’accroitre la tolérance des pilotes d’aéronefs à hautes performances aux fortes accélérations.
OBS: exercice de contraction anti-G : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.