English (Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
external battle [correct, noun]
OBS: The RCN [Royal Canadian Navy] warships must be able to sustain offensive and defensive force in a multi-threat environment. This projection of force in the completion of assigned missions is called the "external battle" and is only possible when the ship is able to simultaneously maintain float, move and fight capabilities.
French (Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
combat externe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les navires de guerre de la Marine royale canadienne doivent être en mesure de soutenir une force offensive et défensive dans un environnement à menaces multiples. Cette projection de force dans l'exécution des missions assignées est appelée le «combat externe» et n’ est possible que lorsque le navire est en mesure de maintenir simultanément ses capacités de flotter, se déplacer et combattre.