English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
availability state [correct, noun]
DEF: The expression of the availability of a force or element of a force ready for deployment to execute its mission, measured against a time-scale.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: availability state: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
état de disponibilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disponibilité, exprimée en regard d’une échelle de temps, d’une force ou d’un élément d’une force prêt à se déployer pour accomplir sa mission.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: état de disponibilité : désignation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.