English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Coriolis-type mass flowmeter [correct, noun]; Coriolis-type flowmeter [correct, noun]
DEF: An instrument which determines mass flow rate from the torque on a ribbed disk that is rotated at constant speed when fluid is made to enter at the center of the disk and is accelerated radially.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
débitmètre-masse à effet de Coriolis [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre-masse à accélération de Coriolis [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre-masse à force de Coriolis [correct, masculine noun]; débitmètre-masse de type Coriolis [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: On parle de débit-masse et non de débit massique car cela signifierait débit par unité de masse et n’aurait aucun sens.
PHR: débitmètre-masse à effet de Coriolis avec deux roues à aubes