English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Land Forces)
support by fire [correct, verb, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Engage the enemy by direct fire in support of another manoeuvring force.
OBS: support by fire: This is a mission/task verb.
OBS: support by fire: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: support by fire: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces terrestres)
appuyer par feux directs [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Engager l'ennemi par le tir direct en appui d’une autre force manœuvrant.
OBS: appuyer par feux directs : Il s’agit d’un verbe à utiliser pour la planification des missions ou des tâches.
OBS: appuyer par feux directs : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.