English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
sovereignty patrol [correct]; SOVPAT [correct]
CONT: The [Royal Canadian Navy] is a highly adaptable and flexible force. While being Canada's outer line of defence against an armed aggressor, it conducts sovereignty patrols [and] search and rescue operations ...
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
patrouille de souveraineté [correct, feminine noun]; SOVPAT [correct, feminine noun]; patrouille d’affirmation de la souveraineté [correct, feminine noun]; SOVPAT [correct, feminine noun]; SOVPAT; patrouille de protection de la souveraineté [correct, feminine noun]; SOVPAT [correct, feminine noun]; SOVPAT
CONT: La [Marine royale canadienne] est une force très adaptative et souple. En plus d’assurer la défense extérieure du Canada contre les agresseurs armés, elle effectue des patrouilles de protection de la souveraineté et des opérations de recherche et sauvetage [...]