English (Small Arms)
single-stage trigger [correct, noun, officially approved]; single-pull trigger [correct, noun, officially approved]; single stage trigger [correct, noun]; single pull trigger [correct, noun]
DEF: A trigger that has a smooth pull and a crisp release without pretravel or overtravel.
OBS: single-stage trigger; single-pull trigger: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
détente directe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détente ayant une force légère et un déclenchement franc, sans jeu ou course excédentaire.
OBS: détente directe : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.