English (Small Arms)
adjustable trigger [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: A trigger mechanism which has features that can be adjusted by the shooter ...
OBS: An adjustable trigger allows the shooter to adjust the trigger pull, trigger creep and trigger over-travel.
OBS: adjustable trigger: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
détente réglable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme de détente permettant au tireur de régler la force de détente, la course de détente et/ou la course excédentaire de la détente.
OBS: détente réglable : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.