English (Military Organization)
ability [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: The potential of a force to accomplish a specific task in a timely manner and at a given place with the required capability.
French (Organisation militaire)
aptitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Possibilité pour une force, détenant la capacité requise, d’accomplir une tâche déterminée, au moment voulu, à l'endroit fixé.