English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Airborne Forces)
opening shock [correct]
DEF: The accelerative force applied via the harness to the body of a parachutist when the velocity of fall decreases as a result of development of the parachute canopy.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Forces aéroportées)
choc à l’ouverture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Force d’accélération(décélération) s’exerçant sur le corps d’un parachutiste par le harnais, quand la vitesse de chute diminue à la suite du déploiement de la voilure du parachute.