English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
hydrostatic equation [correct, standardized]; equation of static equilibrium [correct]
DEF: Form of the vertical component of the equation of motion in which all terms (including, in particular, the vertical acceleration) are considered negligible compared with the pressure and the force of gravity.
OBS: hydrostatic equation : term standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
équation d’équilibre hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équation de l’hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; équation hydrostatique [correct, feminine noun]; équation de l’équilibre statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de la composante verticale de l'équation du mouvement dans laquelle tous les termes(y compris, en particulier, l'accélération verticale) sont considérés comme négligeables par rapport à la pression et à la force de la pesanteur.
OBS: équation d’équilibre hydrostatique; équation de l’hydrostatique : termes normalisés par l’ISO.