English (Metrology and Units of Measure; General Mechanics (Physics))
poundal [correct]
DEF: Unit of force in the foot-pound-second system of units. That force which, acting on a mass of 1 pound, will impart to it an acceleration of 1 ft per sec. per sec.
OBS: One poundal equals 0.1383 newtons.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique générale (Physique))
poundal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de force dans le système d’unités foot-pound-second. Force qui, en agissant sur une masse d’une livre lui imprime une accélération d’un pied par seconde par seconde.