English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
inertial force [correct]; inertia force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reaction force exerted by a mass when it is being accelerated. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: inertia force: term standardized by ISO.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
force d’inertie [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Force de réaction d’une masse lorsqu'elle est soumise à une accélération. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: force d’inertie : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).