English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Air Transport)
newton [correct, officially approved]; N [correct, symbol, officially approved]; large dyne [former designation]
DEF: The force which, when applied to a body having a mass of 1 kilogram, gives it an acceleration of 1 metre per second squared.
OBS: newton; N: term, symbol and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transport aérien)
newton [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; N [correct, symbol, officially approved]
DEF: Force qui communique à un corps ayant une masse de 1 kilogramme une accélération de 1 mètre par seconde carrées.
OBS: newton; N : terme, symbole et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Transporte aéreo)
newton [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; N [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fuerza que, aplicada a un cuerpo que posee una masa de 1 kilogramo produce una aceleración de 1 metro por segundo al cuadrado.
OBS: newton; N: término, símbolo y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).