English (Analytical Chemistry)
acid-base strength [correct]
CONT: One result of the Bronsted definitions is that for a given solvent, such as water, there is only a single scale of acid-base strength. Put another way, the relative strength of a set of acids will be the same for any base.
French (Chimie analytique)
force des acides et des bases [correct, feminine noun]; force acide-base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les forces des acides et des bases ne sont pas indépendantes. Un acide très fort-selon Bronsted-admet une base conjuguée très faible et vice-versa. Un classement qualitatif de la force des acides ou de la force des bases permet une prévision-également qualitative-du degré auquel se produira une réaction particulière acide-base.