English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
internal brake factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio between the total tangential force at the effective radius of a brake and the actuation force.
OBS: internal brake factor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
coefficient de frein interne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre la force tangentielle totale au rayon efficace d’un frein et la force d’actionnement.
OBS: coefficient de frein interne : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
factor de freno interno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la fuerza tangencial total en el radio efectivo de un freno y la fuerza de accionamiento.