English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
fade test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test procedure consisting of one or more brake applications or the continuous dragging of the brake to generate heat with the effect that differences in braking performance, if any, can be observed.
OBS: The differences in braking performance can be directly measured during the heating procedure itself, or by comparison of a specified braking stop under cold conditions preceding the heating procedure and a braking stop with the same application force immediately after the heating procedure and under hot conditions.
OBS: fade test: term relating to lining effectiveness.
OBS: fade test: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
essai d’évanouissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure d’essai qui consiste en une ou plusieurs applications du frein ou en une application continue pour produire de la chaleur afin de mettre en évidence d’éventuelles différences dans les performances de freinage.
OBS: Les différences de performance de freinage peuvent être mesurées directement pendant la procédure d’échauffement ou par comparaison entre un freinage d’arrêt freins froids avant la procédure d’échauffement et un freinage d’arrêt freins chauds avec la même force d’actionnement des freins, immédiatement après la procédure d’échauffement.
OBS: essai d’évanouissement : terme relatif à l’efficacité des garnitures.
OBS: essai d’évanouissement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
ensayo de desvanecimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efectividad del material de fricción> Procedimiento de ensayo que consiste en realizar una o más aplicaciones del freno, o en una aplicación continua del freno para generar calor, a fin de poner en evidencia diferencias en el desempeño del frenado, si las hay.
OBS: Las diferencias en el desempeño del frenado se pueden medir directamente durante el procedimiento de calentamiento, o por comparación de una frenada especificada en condiciones frías antes del procedimiento de calentamiento y una frenada con la misma fuerza de aplicación inmediatamente después del proceso de calentamiento y en condiciones de calor.
OBS: ensayo de desvanecimiento: término relativo a la efectividad del material de fricción.