English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
single-circuit braking system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A braking system having a transmission employing a single circuit so that, in the event of a failure of this transmission, no energy for the production of the actuation force can be transmitted.
OBS: single-circuit braking system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à simple circuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système de freinage dont la transmission n’ utilise qu'un seul circuit de sorte que, en cas de défaillance dans cette transmission, l'énergie nécessaire pour produire la force d’actionnement ne peut plus être transmise.
OBS: système de freinage à simple circuit : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado de circuito simple [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado cuya transmisión emplea un solo circuito de manera que, en el evento de una falla de esta transmisión, no se puede transmitir energía para la producción de la fuerza de accionamiento.