English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Control Systems (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
electronic braking system [correct, standardized]; EBS [correct, standardized]; electronic brake system [correct]; EBS [correct]; EBS
DEF: A braking system in which the control is generated and processed as an electrical signal in the control transmission, where an electrical output signal controls devices which produce the actuation forces.
OBS: electronic braking system; EBS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage électronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EBS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de freinage à commande électronique [correct, masculine noun]; EBS [correct, masculine noun]; EBS
DEF: Système de freinage dont la transmission n’ utilise qu'un seul circuit, de sorte qu'en cas de défaillance dans cette transmission, l'énergie nécessaire pour produire la force d’actionnement ne peut plus être transmise.
OBS: système de freinage électronique; EBS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de regulación (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de frenado electrónico [correct, masculine noun]; EBS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de frenado en el cual el control se genera y procesa como una señal eléctrica en la transmisión de control, en donde una señal eléctrica de salida controla los dispositivos que producen las fuerzas de accionamiento.
OBS: EBS, por sus siglas en inglés.