English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of the transmission of a braking system that can control and transmit, wholly or partly, the energy for the generation of the actuation force, independently of the rest of the transmission.
OBS: circuit: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
circuit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie de la transmission d’un système de freinage qui peut commander et transmettre tout ou partie de l'énergie nécessaire à la production de la force d’actionnement, indépendamment du reste de la transmission.
OBS: circuit : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).