English (Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing)
clamp time [correct, United States]; clamping time [correct, United States]; pressing time [correct, see observation]
DEF: The time during which pressure must be maintained on a glued joint for it to acquire sufficient strength.
OBS: pressing time: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois)
temps de pressage [proposal, masculine noun]; temps de pression [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Période de temps durant laquelle une pression doit être maintenue dans un assemblage collé pour qu'il puisse acquérir la force d’adhérence nécessaire.