English (Analytical Chemistry)
dynamic adsorption
CONT: Dynamic adsorption. The most common mode of adsorptive separation process employs a fixed bed, cyclic operation. As the wet process stream enters the fresh molecular-sieve bed, the water vapor is adsorbed in a finite length of bed called a mass-transfer zone (MTZ), the bed length through which the concentration of the adsorbate is reduced from essentially inlet to outlet conditions. As wet gas continues to flow, the bed may be divided into three distinct zones; the dynamic equilibrium zone with inlet gas, the MTZ, and the remaining active zone. In most molecular-adsorption systems, the MTZ becomes stabilized because of its favorable isotherm and moves at a constant speed. The bed is exhausted when the leading edge of the MTZ reaches the outlet end of the bed. High effective capacity results from high dynamic equilibrium capacity and a short MTZ.
French (Chimie analytique)
adsorption dynamique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'adsorption d’un mélange gazeux peut être menée de deux façons différentes : en régime statique ou en régime dynamique. [...] Dans l'adsorption dynamique, on force le mélange gazeux à traverser un lit d’adsorbant.