English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
type design examination [correct, officially approved]; TDE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A process used to establish the amount of credit given to certification work of other organizations.
OBS: [The credit given to certification work] may be applied, in whole or in part, towards obtaining airworthiness approval.
OBS: The TDE process does not grant any airworthiness approvals.
OBS: type design examination; TDE: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
examen de la définition de type [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EDT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus servant à établir la valeur du travail de certification à accorder à d’autres organisations.
OBS: [La valeur du travail de certification] peut ensuite servir, en tout ou en partie, à obtenir une approbation de navigabilité.
OBS: Le processus d’EDT ne garantit aucunement l’obtention d’approbations de navigabilité.
OBS: examen de la définition de type; EDT : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts de terminologie de la Force aérienne.