English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
geosynchronous orbit [correct, officially approved]; GEO [correct, officially approved]; geosynchronous earth orbit [correct]; GEO [correct]; GEO
DEF: A circular orbit of an artificial satellite that seems to remain motionless above the Earth at the same longitude on the Equator, although it may move slightly north or south ...
OBS: The designations "geosynchronous" and "geostationary" are often confused. A geostationary orbit is a special type of geosychronous orbit.
OBS: geosynchronous orbit; GEO: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
orbite géosynchrone [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; orbite terrestre géosynchrone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Orbite géocentrique sur laquelle un satellite se déplace dans le même sens que la terre[,] d’ouest en est[,] et dont la période orbitale est égale à la période de rotation de la Terre [...]
OBS: orbite géosynchrone : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio; Naves espaciales)
órbita geosíncrona [correct, feminine noun]; órbita terrestre geosíncrona [correct, feminine noun]