English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military Materiel Management)
test item [correct, officially approved]; test article [correct, officially approved]; test equipment [correct]; test unit [correct]; test device [correct]
DEF: Any weapon, equipment, ammunition, model, prototype, software, component, system or system of systems, process, procedure, set of instructions or composite of information subject to a test.
CONT: The test unit shall then be placed explosive side down on a aluminum witness plate ... and fired in a safety chamber.
OBS: test item; test article: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
OBS: test item: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Gestion du matériel militaire)
élément à l’essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; équipement à l’essai [correct, masculine noun]; matériel à l’essai [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif à l’essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arme, équipement, munitions, modèle, prototype, logiciel, composant, système ou système de systèmes, processus, procédure, ensemble d’instructions ou de renseignements faisant l’objet d’un essai.
OBS: élément à l'essai : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.