English (Military Administration; Air Forces)
designated flying position [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A position in which an aircrew incumbent is required to maintain flying currency.
OBS: The position may be in a flying or non-flying unit, formation or headquarters.
OBS: designated flying position: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Administration militaire; Forces aériennes)
poste de vol désigné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poste navigant désigné [masculine noun]
DEF: Poste dont le titulaire, s’il est membre du personnel navigant, doit maintenir sa compétence de vol.
OBS: Le poste peut exister dans une unité de vol ou non, dans une formation ou dans un quartier général.
OBS: poste de vol désigné : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.