English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Computer Programs and Programming)
integrated test program [correct, noun]; ITP [correct, noun]; integrated test programme [correct, noun, officially approved]; ITP [correct, noun, officially approved]; ITP
DEF: In test and evaluation, a test programme that combines objectives from multiple organizations to promote efficiency.
CONT: An integrated test programme includes both combined and separate test events planned to satisfy test objectives in the most efficient and cost-effective manner.
OBS: integrated test programme; ITP: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme intégré d’essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PIE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En essai et évaluation, programme d’essai qui rassemble les objectifs fixés par plusieurs organismes d’essai et évaluation pour favoriser l’efficacité.
CONT: Un programme intégré d’essai regroupe des essais combinés et distincts prévus pour répondre aux objectifs de la façon la plus efficace et la plus rentable possible.
OBS: programme intégré d’essai; PIE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.