English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
type design approval [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A certification confirming that a type design is in compliance with the basis of certification.
OBS: Type design approval is a technical airworthiness function.
OBS: type design approval: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
approbation de la définition de type [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Certification qui confirme qu’une définition de type respecte des critères de certification.
OBS: L’approbation de la définition de type est une fonction de la navigabilité technique.
OBS: approbation de la définition de type : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.