English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
joint operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; JOC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The joint command and tasking agency at field army/tactical air force level where the headquarters are collocated.
OBS: joint operations centre; JOC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
centre d’opérations interarmées [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JOC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Organe de commandement et d’attribution de mission au niveau d’une armée en campagne et d’une force aérienne tactique où leurs quartiers généraux respectifs partagent les mêmes installations.
OBS: centre d’opérations interarmées; COI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre d’opérations interarmées; JOC : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.