English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Intelligence (Military); Remote Sensing; Astronautics)
surveillance from space [correct, officially approved]; SfS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance activity that is conducted by satellites on orbit with payloads designed to observe the Earth.
OBS: surveillance from space; SfS: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces, the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Renseignement (Militaire); Télédétection; Astronautique)
surveillance depuis l’espace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SdE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité de renseignement, surveillance et reconnaissance menée par des satellites sur orbite munis de charges utiles conçues pour observer la Terre.
OBS: surveillance depuis l'espace; SdE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.