English (Air Defence)
fighter cover [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The maintenance of a number of fighter aircraft over a specified area or force for the purpose of repelling hostile air activities.
OBS: fighter cover: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Défense aérienne)
couverture aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Maintien d’un certain nombre d’avions de combat au-dessus d’une zone ou d’une force déterminée, en vue de repousser l'action aérienne ennemie.
OBS: couverture aérienne : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Defensa aérea)
cobertura de caza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mantenimiento de cierto número de aeronaves de caza sobre una zona o fuerza determinadas para repeler actividades aéreas hostiles.