English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
mobile [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: In tactical aviation ground mobility, referring to the ability to move independently in a permissive environment.
OBS: mobile: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
mobile [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la mobilité terrestre de l’aviation tactique, se dit de la capacité [à] se déplacer de manière autonome dans un environnement permissif.
OBS: mobile : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.