English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
centrifugal stress [correct]
CONT: For example, a one ounce imbalance 2 inches from the rotation axis causing a force of 21 lbs. But a Sensenich fixed pitch propeller on a small aircraft, such as the Piper Pacer, generates 13 tons of centrifugal stress per blade at its rated rpm of 2600.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contrainte due à la force centrifuge [feminine noun]
CONT: Hypothèse : On va tout d’abord simplifier la géométrie de l'hélice pour ramener son volume à un parallélépipède aux dimensions suivantes 4x300x2500. On peut ensuite évaluer les différentes contraintes s’appliquant à la pale. On distingue notamment la contrainte due à la force aérodynamique et la contrainte due à la force centrifuge.