English (Ballistics)
ballistic trajectory [correct]
DEF: Trajectory traced after the propulsive force is terminated and the projectile is acted upon only by gravity and aerodynamic drag.
OBS: ballistic trajectory: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Balistique)
trajectoire balistique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Trajectoire décrite après que la force propulsive a cessé d’agir et que le projectile n’ est soumis qu'à la pesanteur et à la traînée aérodynamique.
OBS: trajectoire balistique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.