English (Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces; Military Transportation)
lifted unit commander [correct]
DEF: A ground unit commander subordinate to the airmobile force commander; does not normally control supporting element but at the discretion of the airmobile force commander control may be delegated to him for certain phases of an operation.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées; Transport militaire)
commandant de l’unité hélitransportée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Commandant d’unité terrestre, subordonné au commandant de la force aéromobile; il n’ a pas, généralement, le contrôle d’unités d’appui; le commandant de la force aéromobile peut toutefois lui déléguer le commandement d’unités pour certaines phases de l'opération.