English (Military Organization)
assigned force [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A force in being that has been permanently placed in an organization or under the authority of a commander.
OBS: assigned force: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
force allouée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force affectée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force constituée qui a été intégrée à une organisation, ou placée sous l’autorité d’un commandant, à titre permanent.
OBS: force affectée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: force allouée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.