English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
restrictive fire line [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RFL [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; restricted fire line
DEF: A line established between converging friendly forces that prohibits all fire or effects from fire across the line without coordination with the affected force.
OBS: The purpose of the RFL is to prevent fratricide.
OBS: restrictive fire line; RFL: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: restrictive fire line; RFL: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ligne de tir restreint [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LTR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RFL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ligne des feux réglementée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LFR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LFR; ligne des feux restreints [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne établie entre des forces amies convergentes au-delà de laquelle tous les tirs ou les effets de tirs sont interdits à moins d’avoir été coordonnés avec la force affectée.
OBS: La LTR a pour but d’empêcher les fratricides.
OBS: ligne des feux réglementée; LFR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ligne de tir restreint; ligne des feux réglementée; ligne des feux restreints; LTR : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: ligne de tir restreint; RFL : terme et abréviation normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: ligne des feux réglementée; LFR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.