English (Military Organization; Security)
convoy escort commander [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An officer or non-commissioned officer in charge of the combat force assigned to execute the convoy escort task.
OBS: convoy escort commander: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité)
commandant d’escorte de convoi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier ou sous-officier responsable de la force de combat affectée à la tâche d’escorte de convoi.
OBS: commandant d’escorte de convoi : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.