English (Probability (Statistics); Fish; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
year class strength [correct]; year-class strength [correct]; strength of year-classes [correct]
CONT: [One of the management objectives is to assess the] strength of year-classes entering the exploitable [Northern cod] population in the next [three] years ...
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Poissons; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
force des classes d’âge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Un des objectifs de gestion des pêches est d’évaluer] la force des classes d’âge entrant dans la population [de morue du Nord] exploitable au cours [des trois] prochaines années [...]