English (Military Decorations)
Military Valour Decorations Advisory Committee [correct]
OBS: Anyone can propose a nomination for the Military Valour Decorations. If a member of our Canadian Forces meets the criteria, submission will be made through the member's chain of command for consideration by the Military Valour Decorations Advisory Committee, and the Governor General. For all three Military Valour Decorations, recipients must be a member of the Canadian Forces or a member of an allied armed force that is serving with, or in conjunction with, the Canadian Forces, on or after January 1, 1993.
French (Décorations militaires)
Comité consultatif des décorations de la vaillance militaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: N'importe qui peut proposer une candidature pour les Décorations de la vaillance militaire. Si le membre des Forces canadiennes satisfait aux critères d’admissibilité, sa candidature sera présentée par le biais de la chaîne de commandement pour être ensuite examinée par le Comité consultatif des décorations de la vaillance militaire et la gouverneure générale. Une personne peut recevoir l'une ou l'autre des Décorations de la vaillance militaire si elle est membre, depuis le 1er janvier 1993, des Forces canadiennes ou membre d’une force armée alliée qui a servi avec les Forces canadiennes.