English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
round turn and two half hitches [correct]
CONT: A round turn and two half hitches is used on many occasions when a line with some load on it is to be secured to a spar of some sort or an eye. Once the full round turn has been taken, the load can be held while the two half hitches are put on for security. It can also be cast off while under tension. Perhaps the most common uses are in securing a dinghy to a mooring ring, or tying fenders to cabintop grabrails.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
tour mort et deux demi-clefs [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On utilise fréquemment ce nœud pour frapper sur un espar ou sur un œil un cordage qui force quelque peu. Le tour mort facilite la tenue du cordage pendant qu'on forme les demi-clefs pour assurer le nœud. Il peut être filé sous tension. Son utilisation la plus courante est l'amarrage d’une annexe à l'anneau d’un quai ou des défenses à une main courante de roof.