English (Naval Forces; Amphibious Forces)
amphibious force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A naval force and landing force, together with supporting forces that are trained, organized and equipped for amphibious operations.
OBS: amphibious force: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces navales; Forces amphibies)
force amphibie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des forces navales, des troupes de débarquement et des forces de soutien, organisé, équipé et entraîné en vue d’opérations amphibies.
OBS: force amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas navales; Fuerzas anfibias)
fuerza anfibia [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de fuerzas navales y de desembarco que junto con las fuerzas de apoyo han sido instruidas, organizadas y equipadas para operaciones anfibias.