English (Military Transportation; Amphibious Forces)
assault shipping [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Shipping assigned to the amphibious task force and utilized for transporting assault troops, vehicles, equipment and supplies to the objective area.
OBS: assault shipping: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Forces amphibies)
bâtiments d’assaut [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Bâtiments affectés à la force opérationnelle amphibie et utilisés pour le transport des troupes d’assaut, des véhicules, de l'équipement et des approvisionnements jusqu'à la zone de l'objectif.
OBS: bâtiments d’assaut : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Fuerzas anfibias)
buques de asalto [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Embarcaciones asignadas a un grupo de combate anfibio que se emplean para el transporte de las tropas de asalto, vehículos, equipo, y suministros a la zona de objetivos.