English (Amphibious Forces)
supporting operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: supporting operation: In amphibious operations, those operations conducted by forces other than those assigned to the amphibious task force.
OBS: [Supporting operations] are ordered by higher authority at the request of the amphibious task force commander and normally are conducted outside the area for which the amphibious task force commander is responsible at the time of their execution.
OBS: supporting operation: The plural form of this designation (supporting operations) is standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies)
opération d’appui [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: opérations d’appui : En opérations amphibies, opérations conduites par des forces n’ appartenant pas à la force opérationnelle amphibie.
OBS: Prescrites par l'autorité supérieure sur demande du commandant de la force opérationnelle amphibie, [les opérations d’appui] sont normalement conduites hors de la zone dont celui-ci est responsable au moment de leur exécution.
OBS: opération d’appui : La désignation au pluriel (opérations d’appui) est normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias)
operaciones de apoyo [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: En operaciones anfibias, acciones llevadas a cabo por fuerzas no asignadas a la fuerza anfibia operativa. Estas acciones las ordena la autoridad superior a petición del jefe de la fuerza operativa anfibia y se llevan a cabo normalmente fuera de la zona de responsabilidad del jefe de la fuerza operativa en el momento de su ejecución.