English (Military Organization; Amphibious Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
naval beach group [correct, NATO, standardized]; naval beach unit [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A permanently organized naval command, within an amphibious force, comprised of a commander, his staff, a beachmaster unit, an amphibious construction battalion, and an assault craft unit, designed to provide an administrative group from which required naval tactical components may be made available to the attack force commander and to the amphibious landing force commander to support the landing of one division (reinforced).
OBS: naval beach group; naval beach unit: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces amphibies; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
groupement naval de plage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; section navale de plage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Commandement naval organisé de manière permanente à l'intérieur d’une force amphibie comprenant un commandant, son état-major, un commandant de plage et son unité, un bataillon amphibie du génie et un groupement d’embarcations destiné à fournir un groupe logistique dont les éléments constitutifs tactiques nécessaires peuvent être mis à la disposition du commandant de la force d’assaut et du commandant de la force amphibie de débarquement pour supporter le débarquement d’une division, et un groupement d’embarcations d’assaut.
OBS: groupement naval de plage; section navale de plage : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas anfibias; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
agrupación naval de playa [correct, feminine noun]; unidad naval de playa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mando naval de organización permanente dentro de una fuerza anfibia, formada por un jefe, su plana mayor, una unidad principal de desembarco, un batallón de construcción anfibia y una unidad de lanchas de desembarco, diseñado para constituir un grupo administrativo a partir del cual se pueda suministrar componentes tácticos navales al jefe de las fuerzas de desembarco y al jefe de las fuerzas anfibias, para apoyar el desembarco de una división (reforzada).