English (Amphibious Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
amphibious transport group [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A subdivision of an amphibious task force, composed primarily of transport ships.
OBS: amphibious transport group: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
groupe de transport amphibie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Subdivision d’une force opérationnelle amphibie composée principalement de bâtiments de transport.
OBS: groupe de transport amphibie : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
grupo de transporte anfibio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subdivisión de una fuerza anfibia de combate compuesta principalmente por barcos de transporte.