English (Metal Fasteners)
holding strength
CONT: The metal washer guides increase the bearing area of the fastener head, giving it greater holding strength.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
force d'ancrage [feminine noun]
CONT: La rondelle métallique augmente la surface portante de la tête de l'attache, lui donnant ainsi une meilleure force d’ancrage.