English (General Mechanics (Physics))
application force
CONT: ... the application force of the pressure frame can reach 2.5 tonnes force per metre of width; ...
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
force d'application [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la force d’application du châssis presseur [peut] atteindre 2, 5 tonnes force par mètre de largeur; [...]