English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
battle damage assessment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BDA [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An estimate of damage resulting from the application of lethal or non-lethal force and comprising physical, functional and target system assessment.
OBS: battle damage assessment; BDA: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel in 2001 and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board in 2012; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
OBS: battle damage assessment; BDA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
évaluation des dommages de combat [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BDA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation des dommages découlant de l'application d’une force létale ou non létale qui comprend l'évaluation des dommages physiques, l'évaluation de la fonctionnalité et l'évaluation du système de cibles.
OBS: évaluation des dommages de combat; EDC; BDA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.
OBS: évaluation des dommages de combat; BDA : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN et uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense en 2012.
OBS: évaluation des dommages de combat; EDC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre en 2001.