English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
shear mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of application of a force to a joint that acts in the plane of the bondline.
OBS: The force can be applied in longitudinal compression, tension or torsion.
OBS: shear mode: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
mode de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode d’application d’une force sur un joint qui agit dans le plan du plan de joint.
OBS: La force peut être appliquée en compression, en traction ou en torsion longitudinale.
OBS: mode de cisaillement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.