English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
cleavage strength [correct, standardized]
DEF: The force necessary to bring an adhesive assembly to the point of failure by the application of force in a cleavage mode.
OBS: cleavage strength: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
résistance au clivage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force nécessaire pour amener un assemblage collé au point de rupture par l'application de la force en mode de clivage.
OBS: résistance au clivage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.