English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
tension mode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mode of application of a tensile force normal to the plane of a joint between rigid adherends and uniformly distributed over the whole area of the bond line.
OBS: tension mode: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
mode de tension [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode d’application d’une force de traction perpendiculaire au plan d’un joint entre des supports rigides et répartie uniformément sur l'ensemble de la surface du plan de joint.
OBS: mode de tension : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.