English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Metallurgy - General; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
mechanical property [correct, standardized]
DEF: The properties of a material that reveal its elastic and inelastic behavior when force is applied, thereby indicating its suitability for mechanical applications ...for example, modulus of elasticity, tensile strength, elongation, hardness, and fatigue limit.
OBS: For example, modulus of elasticity, tensile strength, elongation, hardness, and fatigue limit.
OBS: mechanical property: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Métallurgie générale; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
propriété mécanique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriétés d’un matériau caractéristiques de son comportement élastique et inélastique sous l'application d’une force et permettant de déterminer s’il est adapté du point de vue mécanique pour certaines applications.
OBS: Exemples : module d’élasticité, résistance à la traction, allongement à la rupture, dureté, endurance à la fatigue.
OBS: propriété mécanique : terme normalisé par l’ISO.