English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Containers)
side wall strength; side wall strength test
OBS: the freight container should be loaded to its maximum payload [and then] tilted first to one side and then to the other side to an angle of 45 degrees. [p.37]
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Conteneurs)
essai de résistance des parois latérales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai des parois latérales [masculine noun]
OBS: application d’une force égale à 0, 6P uniformément répartie.
OBS: essai de résistance des parois latérales : terme uniformisé par le CN.