English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
minimum robustness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mechanical strength of an ocular to resist fracture or deformation by a quasi-static force on its surface.
OBS: minimum robustness: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
résistance minimale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance mécanique d’un oculaire à la rupture ou à la déformation par application d’une force quasi statique à la surface de l'oculaire.
OBS: résistance minimale : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).