English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measurements of Electricity; Air Transport)
ohm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The electric resistance between two points of a conductor when a constant difference of potential of 1 volt, applied between these two points, produces in this conductor a current of 1 ampere, this conductor not being the source of any electromotive force.
OBS: ohm: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: ohm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Transport aérien)
ohm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Résistance électrique entre deux points d’un conducteur lorsqu'une différence de potentiel constante de 1 volt, appliquée entre ces deux points, produit dans ce conducteur un courant de 1 ampère, ledit conducteur n’ étant le siège d’aucune force électromotrice.
OBS: ohm : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: ohm : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Medida de la electricidad; Transporte aéreo)
ohmio [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; ohm [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Resistencia eléctrica entre dos puntos de un conductor cuando una diferencia de potencial de 1 voltio, aplicada entre estos dos puntos, produce en ese conductor una corriente de 1 amperio, no siendo el conductor fuente de fuerza electromotriz alguna.
OBS: Unidad de resistencia eléctrica en el Sistema Internacional de unidades (SI).
OBS: ohmio: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: ohmio, ohm: "Ohm" es la denominación internacional reconocida por el Sistema Internacional y que, según José Martínez de Souza, debería usarse en textos científicos. Por otra parte, la Real Academia Española reconoce denominaciones españolizadas, como es el caso de ohmio.