English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Legal System)
stare decisis [correct, Latin]; stare decisis doctrine
DEF: The doctrine recognized in some legal systems that a decision by a court of competent jurisdiction on a point of law becomes not merely a guide but an authority to be followed by all other courts of equal or inferior jurisdiction in all cases involving the same question, until said decision is reversed or overruled by a court of superior jurisdiction. In other words, when once a point of law has been settled by a decision, a precedent is thereby formed which is not afterwards to be departed from.
OBS: ... decisions of international courts or tribunals do not constitute precedents in the technical sense of "stare decisis" in the common law; but they have weighty, persuasive effect.
OBS: The principle for reliance on decided cases.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Théorie du droit)
stare decisis [correct, Latin]; doctrine stare decisis [feminine noun]; respect des décisions des tribunaux supérieurs [masculine noun]; stamus decisis [Latin]
OBS: stare decisis : Premier membre de l'adage latin «stare decisis et non quieta movere» : s’en tenir à ce qui a été décidé et ne pas bouleverser ce qui est établi. Expression de la règle appliquée dans les pays anglo-saxons, d’après laquelle les principes de droit posés par une décision judiciaire ont force obligatoire, tant qu'ils n’ ont pas été abandonnés par une décision ultérieure, émanant d’une juridiction supérieure ou de même rang.
OBS: stamus decisis : nous nous en tenons aux décisions déjà rendues.
OBS: Le respect des décisions des tribunaux supérieurs.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Régimen jurídico)
stare decisis [correct, Latin]; doctrina de stare decisis [correct, feminine noun]; doctrina stare decisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Principio que obliga a] considerar vinculantes las decisiones judiciales anteriores.
OBS: El principio "stare decisis" significa que a un caso posterior debe aplicarse la solución del precedente si rigen los mismos puntos, reglas o principios ya que se emplea el método comparativo e inductivo para determinar la similitud entre ambos casos y el grado de aplicabilidad de la solución anterior al conflicto actual.