English (Small Arms)
wad pressure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Force applied to a wad column as it is seated firmly against the propellant.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pression de la bourre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force appliquée à la bourre lorsque celle-ci est pressée fermement contre la poudre.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.