English (Powder Metallurgy)
uniaxial pressing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pressing of a powder in such a manner that the applied force is along a single axis.
OBS: uniaxial pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
compression uniaxiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compression d’une poudre de telle façon que la force appliquée s’exerce le long d’un seul axe.
OBS: compression uniaxiale : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.