English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Properties of Paper)
Z-direction tensile strength [correct]
DEF: The tensile force per unit area required to rupture a paper or paperboard specimen when the direction of the force is perpendicular to the plane of the sheet.
OBS: It is one of several measurements used as a measure of bonding strength.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Propriétés des papiers)
résistance du papier en direction z [feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance à la rupture du papier sous l'action d’une force appliquée perpendiculairement à la surface du papier.
OBS: Cette propriété est reliée à la cohésion inter-fibres.