English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment Manufacture)
bending flex
CONT: The overall bending flex is measured by suspending the ski ... at hip and shoulder then applying 85 pounds ... at its waist.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Fabrication des équipements sportifs)
souplesse en flexion [feminine noun]
CONT: Souplesse en flexion [...] sous-entend [...] amplitude de flexion sous l'effet d’une force donnée(le ski reposant par ses deux extrémités [...]), la force étant appliquée en son centre.