English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
actuation force [correct, standardized]
DEF: In friction brakes, the total force applied to one brake lining assembly that causes the braking force by friction effect.
OBS: actuation force: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
force d’actionnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour les freins à friction, force totale appliquée à un ensemble garniture de frein qui provoque la force de freinage par friction.
OBS: force d’actionnement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
fuerza de accionamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En frenos de fricción, la fuerza total aplicada a un ensamble de material de fricción, que causa la fuerza de frenado por efecto de fricción.