English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
nip line pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The top roller load expressed in decanewtons per centimetre (daN/cm) of nip line.
OBS: nip line pressure: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
pression sur la ligne de pincement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force appliquée sur le cylindre supérieur, exprimée en décanewtons par centimètre(daN/cm) de ligne de pincement.
OBS: pression sur la ligne de pincement : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.