English (The Earth (Astronomy); Geophysics; General Mechanics (Physics))
apparent precession [correct, NATO, standardized]; apparent wander [correct, NATO, standardized]; apparent drift
DEF: The apparent deflection of the gyro axis, relative to the earth, due to the rotating effect of the earth and not due to any applied force.
DEF: Apparent change in the direction of the axis of rotation of a spinning body, such as a gyroscope, due to rotation of the earth.
OBS: apparent precession; apparent wander: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Terre (Astronomie); Géophysique; Mécanique générale (Physique))
précession apparente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dérive apparente [feminine noun]
DEF: Déviation apparente de l'axe d’un gyroscope par rapport à la terre. Elle est due à la rotation terrestre et non pas à une force appliquée au gyroscope.
OBS: précession apparente : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: précession apparente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Tierra (Astronomía); Geofísica; Mecánica general (Física))
precesión aparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desviación aparente del eje del giróscopo respecto a la tierra, debido al efecto de la rotación de la tierra y no a causa de alguna fuerza aplicada.