English (Ropemaking)
tension for measurement
OBS: The force applied to the rope at the moment of measurement of its main characteristics (linear density or net mass per metre, diameter). This tension is defined for each type and dimension of rope.
French (Corderie)
force de traction pour le mesurage
OBS: Force appliquée au cordage au moment du mesurage des ses principales caractéristiques(masse linéique ou masse nette par mètre, diamètre). Cette force de traction est définie pour chaque type et chaque grosseur de cordage.