English (Special Forces (Military); Ground Installations (Air Forces))
auxiliary airfield security force [correct, officially approved]; AASF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An augmentation force formed and trained to assist the airfield security force when there is a demand for increased manpower due to a threat or incident outside of normal operations.
OBS: An AASF is capable of responding rapidly and is comprised of secondary-duty personnel from any and all deployed occupations.
OBS: auxiliary airfield security force; AASF: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
force auxiliaire de protection des aérodromes [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FAPA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force d’appoint formée et entraînée pour appuyer la force de protection des aérodromes lorsqu'elle a besoin d’effectifs supplémentaires pour contrer une menace ou un incident qui subviendrait à l'extérieur du cadre normal des opérations.
OBS: La FAPA possède une capacité d’intervention rapide. Elle constitue une fonction secondaire pour les militaires qui en font partie, lesquels proviennent de n’importe quel poste en déploiement.
OBS: force auxiliaire de protection des aérodromes; FAPA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).