English (Military Organization; Military Strategy)
augmentation force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AUF [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any force designated by a nation to strengthen its national force.
OBS: augmentation force; AF; AUF: term, abbreviations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: augmentation force; AF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Stratégie militaire)
force d'appoint [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AF [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; FA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute force désignée par une nation pour le renfort de ses forces nationales.
OBS: force d’appoint : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: force d’appoint; FA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Estrategia militar)
fuerzas suplementarias [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Cualquier fuerza destinada por una nación para refuerzo de sus efectivos nacionales.