English (Military Organization; Armour)
medium Armoured force [correct, officially approved]; med armd force [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Within the Armoured Corps, a force that predominantly consists of medium armoured fighting vehicles and balances firepower and protection with strategic and tactical mobility to fight in the land operating domain against any enemy.
OBS: A medium Armoured force is optimized to find, shape and defeat the enemy in the covering force area.
OBS: medium Armoured force; med armd force: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Arme blindée)
force moyenne du Corps blindé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; F moy CB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Au sein du Corps blindé, force dotée principalement de véhicules blindés de combat moyens qui trouve le juste milieu entre la puissance de feu et la protection, et la mobilité stratégique et tactique lors du combat contre un ennemi dans le domaine d’opérations terrestre.
OBS: La composition d’une force moyenne du Corps blindé est optimisée pour trouver, façonner et vaincre l’ennemi dans la zone des forces de couverture.
OBS: force moyenne du Corps blindé; F moy CB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.