English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Land Forces)
total force [correct]
CONT: The total force is composed of members of both the regular and of the reserve force who are serving together in the same units or other elements, in such numbers as are directed by the Chief of the Defence Staff, with each member of each such unit or other element retaining his or her distinctive terms and conditions of service.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Forces terrestres)
force totale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La force totale est composée de membres de la force régulière et de la réserve qui servent au sein des mêmes unités ou d’autres organismes selon une proportion déterminée par le Chef d’état-major de la défense et chaque membre de chacune des unités ou de chacun des organismes de ce genre est assujetti aux conditions de service de son élément d’appartenance.
OBS: force totale : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.