English (Communication and Information Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
knowledge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the cognitive hierarchy, analyzed information that provides meaning and value.
OBS: knowledge: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
connaissance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans la hiérarchie cognitive, information analysée qui confère signification et valeur.
OBS: connaissance : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne(Trenton).