English (Political Science)
hard power [correct]
DEF: The use of military and economic means to influence the behavior or interests of other political bodies.
CONT: This form of political power is often aggressive, and is most effective when imposed by one political body upon another of lesser military and/or economic power. Hard power contrasts with soft power, which comes from diplomacy, culture and history.
CONT: At one extreme was hard or command power -- the ability to change what others do through coercion (followed next on the continuum by inducement). At the other extreme was soft or co-optive power -- the ability to shape what others want through attraction (preceded by agenda-setting).
French (Sciences politiques)
puissance coercitive [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir de contraindre [correct, masculine noun]; puissance dure [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’un État ou d’un groupe d’États à imposer ses vues à un ou plusieurs autres en usant de divers moyens de pression et de coercition, sans exclure le recours à la force armée.
OBS: pouvoir de contraindre : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 septembre 2006.
Spanish (Ciencias políticas)
poder duro [correct, masculine noun]; poder coercitivo [correct, masculine noun]; poder de coerción [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el poder coercitivo del Gobierno federal era débil [...] Con la democracia esa debilidad dio ventaja a los delincuentes, pero la guerra está obligando a corregir este problema. [...] En unos tres años el poder coercitivo del Gobierno federal se habrá incrementado considerablemente y el despliegue territorial de éste se habrá consolidado; los delincuentes habrán perdido poder financiero; los carteles se atomizarán, y la violencia se reducirá sustancialmente.