English (Military Tactics)
held-up drill [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tactical drill executed by moving forces to clear potential threats or hazards from an area that makes the forces vulnerable.
OBS: held-up drill: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire)
drill d’arrêt forcé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: drill d’arrêt forcé : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.