English (Emergency Management; National and International Security; Police)
controlling forces [correct, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The police, military and civil agencies used by a government to maintain or restore law and order.
OBS: controlling forces: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: controlling forces: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Police)
forces de l’ordre [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Corps de police, forces militaires et organismes civils auxquels un gouvernement a recours pour maintenir ou restaurer la loi et l’ordre.
OBS: La forme au singulier «force de l’ordre» est aussi employée pour désigner un seul groupe.
OBS: forces de l'ordre : La forme au singulier «force de l'ordre» est uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: forces de l’ordre : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.