English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Police)
assistance to law-enforcement agencies [correct, officially approved]; ALEA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Assistance provided by the CF [Canadian Forces] to federal or provincial law enforcement agencies upon their request, with respect to any law enforcement matter.
OBS: Assistance to law-enforcement agencies is always governed by a legal instrument (e.g., National Defence Act, Order in Council or memorandum of understanding). It is always provided in a supporting role to the federal or provincial police force of jurisdiction, which retains full responsibility for law enforcement. The assistance provided may be armed or unarmed and is usually based on a unique or special skill or equipment that is only available from the CF [Canadian Forces].
OBS: assistance to law-enforcement agencies; ALEA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Police)
assistance aux agences de maintien de l’ordre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AAMO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Assistance en matière de maintien de l’ordre que les FC [Forces canadiennes] fournissent sur demande aux agences de maintien de l’ordre fédérales ou provinciales.
OBS: L'assistance aux agences de maintien de l'ordre est toujours régie par un document légal(p. ex. Loi sur la défense nationale, Décret du Conseil privé ou protocole d’entente). Elle est également toujours fournie à titre de soutien à la force ou autorité policière fédérale ou provinciale, laquelle demeure entièrement responsable du maintien de l'ordre. Cette assistance peut être armée ou non et relève habituellement d’une compétence ou d’un matériel spécial ou unique que seules les FC [Forces canadiennes] possèdent.
OBS: assistance aux agences de maintien de l’ordre; AAMO : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.