English (Military (General); Special-Language Phraseology)
hollow force
CONT: The CDS [Chief of Defence Staff] indicated that CMP [Chief of Military Personnel] could seek the addition of an additional 200 personnel if necessary to address the "hollow force" of the Army...
CONT: ... training system deficiencies are symptomatic of the "hollow force" in that the same people required to train new arrivals on a unit are also those who are deployed and/or needed in HQs [headquarters].
French (Militaire (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
force creuse [feminine noun]
CONT: Le CEMD [Chef d’état-major de la Défense] indique que le CPM [Chef du personnel militaire] pourrait tenter d’ajouter 200 autres membres supplémentaires, s’il y a lieu, afin de régler le problème de «force creuse» de l'Armée [...].
CONT: [...] les lacunes du système d’instruction sont symptomatiques de la «force creuse» puisque le personnel responsable de l’instruction des nouvelles recrues est déployé ou doit demeurer au quartier général.