English (Military Tactics; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
covering force [correct, NATO, standardized]; covering troops [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any body or detachment of troops which provides security for a larger force by observation, reconnaissance, attack, or defence, or by any combination of these methods.
OBS: covering force; covering troops: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Tactique militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
force de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; troupes de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tout corps ou détachement de troupe assurant la sécurité d’une force plus importante par l’observation, la reconnaissance, l’attaque ou la défense ou par une combinaison de ces modes d’action.
OBS: force de sécurité; troupes de sécurité : termes et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: force de sécurité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Táctica militar; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
fuerza de seguridad [feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquier núcleo o destacamento de tropas que suministran seguridad a una fuerza superior mediante la observación, el reconocimiento, el ataque o la defensa o por una combinación de estos medios.