English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
total lift of a balloon [correct]; total lift [correct]
DEF: The buoyancy of the volume ... of gas in a balloon ...
OBS: Total lift ... is equal to the free lift plus the weight of the balloon and the attached equipment.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
force ascensionnelle totale d’un ballon [correct, feminine noun]; force ascensionnelle totale [correct, feminine noun]; force ascensionnelle brute d’un ballon [feminine noun]; force ascensionnelle brute [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] force ascensionnelle totale d’un ballon de volume [...] donnée par la poussée totale du gaz qu'il contient [...]
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
empuje total de un globo [masculine noun]
DEF: Fuerza ascensional del volumen [...] de gas contenido en un globo [...]