English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
increase-pitch line [correct]; high-pitch line [correct]; increase beta passage
CONT: Similarly, the output of the pilot valve to either low or high pitch is routed through the feather valve. When the valve is positioned for feathering, the pump manifold is connected directly to the high-pitch line. This isolates the propeller lines from the rest of the control system and closes off the standby pump bypass.
CONT: The NTS-feather valve responds to either an NTS signal [negative torque signal] or a feather signal by porting all fluid pumped by the hydraulic pumps to increase beta (blade angle) passages. Thus a rapid rate of blade-angle change required for feathering or NTS response can be effected.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
conduit grand pas [masculine noun]; canal grand pas [masculine noun]
CONT: [S’il y a augmentation du pas] la force centrifuge des masselottes est supérieure à celle du ressort. Le tiroir du régulateur se déplace vers le haut. Le conduit grand pas est en communication directe avec la pompe [du régulateur] alors que le conduit petit pas est en communication avec le retour à l'aspiration de la pompe.