English (Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
helicopter assault force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A task organization combining helicopters, supporting units, and helicopter-borne troop units for use in helicopter-borne assault operations.
OBS: helicopter assault force: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
force d’assaut d’hélicoptères [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupe opérationnel combinant des hélicoptères, leurs unités de soutien et des unités de troupes héliportées pour les opérations d’assaut héliportées.
OBS: force d’assaut d’hélicoptères : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Helicópteros (Militar))
fuerza de asalto de helicópteros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organización operativa que combina los helicópteros con las unidades de apoyo y unidades helitransportadas, para su empleo en operaciones de asalto.