English (Airborne Forces)
heliborne assault force [correct, NATO, standardized]; HAF [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: heliborne assault force; HAF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aéroportées)
force d’assaut héliportée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; HAF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force d’assaut héliportée; HAF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.