English (Track and Field)
toppling force [correct]; resisting force [correct]
CONT: To check the resisting force of hurdles a simple spring-balance should be used ....
OBS: The hurdle shall be of such a design that a force at least equal to the weight of 3.6 kilogrammes (8 lb.) applied to the centre of the top edge of the crossbar is required to overturn it.
PHR: Resisting, toppling force of the hurdle.
French (Athlétisme)
force de résistance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour vérifier la force de résistance des haies, on utilisera (un dynamomètre) [...]
OBS: La haie est conçue de telle manière qu’il faudra exercer une poussée d’au moins 3,600 kg. au centre du bord supérieur de la barre supérieure pour la renverser.
OBS: D'après Jean-Paul Baert, Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur, on emploie un dynamomètre pour vérifier la force de résistance des haies.
PHR: Force de résistance de la haie.