English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
channel reinforcement
DEF: [In a parachute], a continuous suspension line or Type 1 nylon tape which passes through a channel created when two adjoining gores are sewn together. It gives additional strength to the canopy between the lower and upper lateral bands.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
renfort de couture [masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans un parachute], suspente continue ou bande de nylon de type 1 passant dans les doubles coutures qui relient les fuseaux et donnant une force additionnelle à la voilure, entre le bord d’attaque et le bord de fuite.