English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
exercise route [correct, standardized]
DEF: The route of flight to be flown by strike-force aircraft from departure to point of recovery.
OBS: exercise route: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
route d’exercice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Route que doit parcourir un aéronef faisant partie d’une force d’attaque depuis son point de départ jusqu'à son point de récupération.
OBS: route d’exercice : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.