English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ditching [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The forced landing of an aircraft on water.
OBS: A type of emergency landing.
OBS: ditching: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
amerrissage forcé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Atterrissage forcé d’un aéronef sur l'eau.
OBS: amerrissage forcé : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
amaraje forzoso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Descenso forzoso de una aeronave en el agua. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: amaraje forzoso: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).