English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
external blister [correct]
CONT: As with the USAF's Lockheed-built cargo aircraft (C-5, C-141 and C-130), the C-17 main landing gear will be housed in an external blister on each side of the fuselage, so that the undercarriage and its mechanism do not intrude on the cargo space.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
carénage en saillie [masculine noun]
CONT: De même que sur tous les avions de transport de l'US Air Force construits par Lockheed(C-5, C-141 et C-130), le train d’atterrissage principal du C-17 s’escamotera dans des carénages en saillie de chaque côté du fuselage, de manière à ne pas empiéter sur le volume de soute.