English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
performance class 2 helicopter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A helicopter with performance such that, in case of critical power-unit failure, it is able to safely continue the flight, except when the failure occurs prior to a defined point after take-off or after a defined point before landing, in which cases a forced landing may be required.
OBS: performance class 2 helicopter: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hélicoptère de classe de performances 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Hélicoptère dont les performances sont telles que, en cas de défaillance du groupe motopropulseur le plus défavorable, il peut poursuivre son vol en sécurité, sauf lorsque cette défaillance intervient en deçà d’un point défini après le décollage ou au-delà d’un point défini avant l'atterrissage, auxquels cas un atterrissage forcé peut être nécessaire.
OBS: hélicoptère de classe de performances 2 : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
helicóptero de clase de performance 2 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Helicóptero cuya performance, en caso de falla del grupo motor crítico, permite continuar el vuelo en condiciones de seguridad, excepto que la falla se presente antes de un punto definido después del despegue o después de un punto definido antes del aterrizaje, en cuyos casos puede requerirse un aterrizaje forzoso.
OBS: helicóptero de clase de performance 2: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).