English (Air Traffic Control)
defined point before landing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point, within the approach and landing phase, after which the helicopter's ability to continue the flight safely, with one engine inoperative, is not assured and a forced landing may be required.
OBS: Defined points apply to performance Class 2 helicopters only.
OBS: defined point before landing: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
point défini avant l’atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point de la phase d’approche et d’atterrissage après lequel la capacité de l'hélicoptère de poursuivre le vol en sécurité avec un moteur hors de fonctionnement n’ est plus assurée, ce qui peut nécessiter un atterrissage forcé.
OBS: Les points définis ne s’appliquent qu’aux hélicoptères de classe de performances 2.
OBS: point défini avant l’atterrissage : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto definido antes del aterrizaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto dentro de la fase de aproximación y aterrizaje, después del cual no se asegura la capacidad del helicóptero para continuar el vuelo en condiciones de seguridad, con un motor fuera de funcionamiento, pudiendo requerirse un aterrizaje forzoso.
OBS: Los puntos definidos se refieren solamente a los helicópteros de Clase de performance 2.
OBS: punto definido antes del aterrizaje: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).