English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
rally point [correct, NATO, standardized]; RP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An easily identifiable point on the ground at which units can reassemble and/or reorganize if they become dispersed, or where aircrews and/or passengers can assemble and reorganize following an incident requiring a forced landing.
OBS: rally point; RP: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point de ralliement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point facilement identifiable au sol où des unités peuvent se rassembler ou se réorganiser en cas de dispersement, ou encore où des équipages d’aéronefs ou des passagers peuvent se rassembler et se réorganiser après un incident nécessitant un atterrissage forcé.
OBS: point de ralliement; RP : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.