English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
corrected landing-field length [correct, officially approved]; CLFL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An adjusted landing distance taking into account the factors that increase the actual landing distance relative to the charted landing-field length in the aircraft operating instructions.
OBS: Factors considered include runway surface condition, runway condition report, James Brake Index, Canadian Runway Friction Index, configuration deviations, contaminants or equivalents.
OBS: corrected landing-field length; CLFL: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance d’atterrissage corrigée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CLFL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance d’atterrissage ajustée en raison de facteurs qui augmentent la distance d’atterrissage actuelle par rapport à la distance d’atterrissage publiée dans les instructions d’exploitation d’aéronef.
OBS: Les facteurs comprennent l’état de la surface des pistes, le rapport d’état des pistes, l’indice de décélération James, le Coefficient canadien de frottement sur piste, les écarts de configuration ou encore les contaminants ou les produits équivalents.
OBS: distance d’atterrissage corrigée; CLFL : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne(Trenton).