English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
attractive force [correct]; attraction force [correct]
DEF: A force which forms bonds between particles and/or clusters.
CONT: Two approaching particles do not stick necessarily even if there exists a short range attractive force between them, because a repulsive barrier in the interaction potential may prevent the particles from forming a bond.
OBS: Contrast with repelling force, repulsion force. See fractal attractor, strange attractor and chaotic attractor.
CONT: Attractive force field (basin).
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
attractivité [correct, feminine noun]; force d'attraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété des cellules ou des particules à l’intérieur d’un bassin d’attraction d’être attirées vers un attracteur.
PHR: exercer, subir une force d’attraction.
PHR: attractivité électrostatique, gravitationnelle, interspécifique, intraspécifique, magnétique, universelle.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Matemáticas)
fuerza de atracción [feminine noun]