English (Plasma Physics)
plasma frequency [correct, standardized]; Langmuir frequency [correct, standardized]; Langmuir plasma frequency [correct]
DEF: Natural frequency of oscillation of a plasma, due to the collective motion of the electrons acting under the restoring force of their space charge attraction to the relatively stationary ions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: This frequency is very close to the electron plasma frequency.
OBS: plasma frequency; Langmuir frequency: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Physique des plasmas)
fréquence de plasma [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fréquence de Langmuir [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fréquence naturelle d’oscillation d’un plasma, due au mouvement collectif des électrons agissant en raison de l'apport de force dû à l'attraction de leur charge d’espace vers les ions relativement stationnaires. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Cette fréquence est très voisine de la fréquence de plasma des électrons.
OBS: fréquence de plasma; fréquence de Langmuir : termes normalisés par l’ISO.