English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
magnetic V-block [correct]
CONT: A valuable tool for inspection, production, jig and surface grinding and positioning on electrical discharge machines. It can easily hold irregular shapes for drilling and tapping and light milling operations. [...] The V-block has a .00035" accuracy for squareness, parallelism and flatness. [...] The unit has its own self-contained magnet with approximately 220 lbs. of pull.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
vé magnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Vé magnétique permet de maintenir les pièces cylindriques dans toutes les positions pour les opérations d’usinage léger, de marquage ou de contrôle. [...] Force d’attraction globale de 120kg.