English (Spacecraft)
Earth satellite [correct, standardized]; earth satellite [correct]; artificial earth satellite
DEF: An artificial satellite placed into orbite about the earth.
OBS: Earth satellite: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engins spatiaux)
satellite de la Terre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; satellite artificiel de la Terre [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de la terre [masculine noun]; satellite terrestre [masculine noun]
DEF: (...) objet construit par l'homme et injecté dans l'espace avec une vitesse dont la grandeur et la direction sont telles qu'elles lui permettent d’accomplir au moins un tour de la Terre sous le seul effet de la force d’attraction de la planète.
OBS: satellite de la Terre : terme normalisé par l’ISO.