English (Legal System; Special-Language Phraseology)
nature of the interest affected [correct]
CONT: The fourth factor is the nature of the interest affected. This involves the right of parents to choose the language in which their children will be educated. Despite the importance some have sought to attribute to this right, it must be noted that neither in Canada nor abroad is this regarded as a fundamental right.
French (Théorie du droit; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nature du droit touché [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le quatrième facteur est la nature du droit touché. Il s’agit ici de la possibilité, pour les parents, de choisir la langue d’instruction de leurs enfants. Malgré l'importance que certains voudraient attribuer à ce droit, force est de constater que ni au Canada, ni à l'étranger, ce droit n’ est considéré comme un droit fondamental.