English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
self-defence force [correct]
CONT: Although the Kamajors were originally a male-only traditional hunting society, in response to increased pressure from the RUF [Revolutionary United Front], beginning in the early 1990s and throughout the war, they became a self-defence force and enlisted women and girls.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
milice d’auto-défense [correct, feminine noun]; force d'auto-défense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que les Kamajors aient été à l’origine une société de chasseurs traditionnels exclusivement masculine, ils se sont transformés, au début des années 90, lorsque le RUF [Front révolutionnaire uni] a intensifié ses pressions, en milice d’auto-défense et ont enrôlé des femmes et des filles.