English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
self defense class [correct]
CONT: Many authors suggest self defense classes for women and the use of weapons. Self defense classes are valuable primarily because you may feel more powerful and self confident.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
cours d’auto-défense [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les femmes désireuses de connaître leur force physique et de savoir comment l'utiliser peuvent trouver ce qu'elles cherchent du côté des cours d’auto-défense.