English (Special Forces (Military); Security; Airfields)
aerodrome auxiliary security force [correct, officially approved]; AASF [correct, officially approved]; airfield auxiliary security force [avoid]
DEF: A force formed and trained to assist the aerodrome security force in case of a threat or incident.
OBS: aerodrome auxiliary security force; AASF: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Sécurité; Aérodromes)
force auxiliaire de sécurité de l'aérodrome [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FASA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force auxiliaire de protection des terrains d’aviation [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Force mise sur pied et entraînée pour appuyer la force de protection des aérodromes pour intervenir en cas d’une menace ou d’un incident.
OBS: force auxiliaire de sécurité de l'aérodrome; FASA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.