English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
radial cutting force [correct]
DEF: Force exerted by the workpiece against the front of a cutting tool.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
effort de pénétration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Force exercée par la pièce sur l'outil dans le sens inverse de l'avance perpendiculaire.