English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
feed force [correct, standardized]
DEF: The force applied axially to the tool
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
force d'avance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force appliquée axialement à l’outil.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.