English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
longitudinal cutting force [correct]; feeding force [correct]
DEF: Force exerted by the workpiece against the side of the tool.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
effort d’avance longitudinale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Force exercée par la pièce sur le côté de l'outil dans le sens inverse de l'avance latérale.