English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Packaging Techniques)
packing seal [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [A] sealing device consisting of one or more mating deformable elements usually subjected to adjustable axial compression to obtain effective radial sealing.
OBS: packing seal: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1985.
OBS: packing seal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Techniques d'emballage)
garniture d’étanchéité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif d’étanchéité composé d’un ou plusieurs éléments déformables, habituellement comprimés selon une force axiale réglable pour obtenir une étanchéité radiale satisfaisante.
OBS: garniture d’étanchéité : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1985.
OBS: garniture d’étanchéité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).