English (Electromagnetism; Atomic Physics)
toroidal magnetic field [correct, standardized]; toroidal field [correct]
DEF: Magnetic field which is parallel at every point in space to the major circumference of the torus configuration. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: The tokamak solution to the problem [of plasma confinement] is to set up a poloidal magnetic field around the minor cross section of the plasma torus by means of an electric current induced along the plasma column. In combination with an externally applied toroidal magnetic field this arrangement results in helical field lines, which form a set of nested magnetic surfaces.
OBS: toroidal magnetic field: term standardized by ISO.
French (Électromagnétisme; Physique atomique)
champ magnétique principal axial [correct, masculine noun]; champ toroïdal [correct, masculine noun]; champ magnétique toroïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une configuration fermée à symétrie axiale, champ magnétique dont les lignes de force sont en tout point parallèles au plan de la circonférence principale du tore. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
CONT: Tokamak. Appareil conçu pour le confinement d’un plasma à l’intérieur d’une chambre torique en utilisant la combinaison de deux champs magnétiques : un champ magnétique principal axial, créé par des bobines entourant la chambre torique, et un champ magnétique secondaire transversal [...]
OBS: champ magnétique toroïdal : terme normalisé par l’ISO.